Full list: BAFTA nominations 2011

The nominations for the Orange British Academy Film Awards 2011 were announced today by actors Dominic Cooper and Tallulah Riley at the BAFTA head office in Piccadilly, London. The King’s Speech leads the pack with 14 nominations. Black Swan has received 12 while Inception has nine. Over 6,300 industry professionals voted online in three rounds to decide the Film Awards nominations.

The award ceremony will take place on Sunday 13th February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.

The ceremony will be hosted for the fifth year by Jonathan Ross and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One. Red carpet coverage will be hosted by Edith Bowman on BBC Three.

The full list of nominations is as follows:

BEST FILM

  • Black Swan – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
  • Inception – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
  • The King’s Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • The Social Network – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
  • True Grit – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
  • Another Year – Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
  • Four Lions – Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
  • The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
  • Made in Dagenham – Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • The Arbor – Director, Producer – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop – Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
  • Four Lions – Director/Writer – Chris Morris
  • Monsters – Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
  • Skeletons – Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield

DIRECTOR

  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle
  • Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan
  • The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper
  • The Social Network – David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
  • The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech – David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
  • The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt
  • True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Biutiful – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
  • I Am Love – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
  • Of Gods and Men – Xavier Beauvois
  • The Secret in their Eyes – Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM

  • Despicable Me – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
  • How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
  • Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR

  • Jarvier Bardem – Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • James Franco – 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – The Fighter
  • Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
  • Pete Postlethwaite – The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
  • Barbara Hershey – Black Swan
  • Lesley Manville – Another Year
  • Miranda Richardson – Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • 127 Hours – AR Rahman
  • Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman
  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 127 Hours – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
  • Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
  • Inception – Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
  • True Grit – Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • 127 Hours – Jon Harris
  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
  • Inception – Lee Smith
  • The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
  • Black Swan – Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
  • Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
  • The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
  • Black Swan – Amy Westcott
  • The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
  • Made in Dagenham – Louise Stjernsward
  • True Grit – Mary Zophres

SOUND

  • 127 Hours – Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
  • Black Swan – Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
  • Inception – Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
  • True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alice in Wonderland – Nominees TBC
  • Black Swan – Dan Schrecker
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
  • Inception – Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
  • Toy Story 3 – Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • Alice in Wonderland – Nominees TBC
  • Black Swan – Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  • The King’s Speech – Frances Hannon
  • Made in Dagenham – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION

  • The Eagleman Stag – Michael Please
  • Matter Fisher – David Prosser
  • Thursday – Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

  • Connect – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
  • Lin – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
  • Rite – Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
  • Turning – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
  • Until the River Runs Red – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD

  • Gemma Arterton
  • Andrew Garfield
  • Tom Hardy
  • Aaron Johnson
  • Emma Stone
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s